When is an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan required?

All disturbances greater than 5,000 square feet must have a written Erosion and Sediment Control Plan. Any disturbance associated with the use of Chapter 105 General Permit (GP) (stream crossing, wetland disturbance, etc.), pond dredgings, or one acre and greater disturbance must have an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan developed and reviewed by the Conservation District office.

Show All Answers

1. When is an Erosion and Sediment Control Plan required?
2. What is NPDES and when do I need one of these permits?
3. How can I learn more about Chapter 102 Regulation revisions?
4. What is an environmental complaint?